Practice Areas

Spanish

Federal immigration law determines whether a person is an alien and has the legal rights, duties, and obligations of aliens in the United States. It also provides means by which certain aliens can become lawful permanent residents and naturalized citizens with full rights of citizenship. Immigration law determines who may enter, how long they may stay and if and when they must leave.
Attorney Ricardo Skerrett represents clients in all immigration and nationality law matters, including family-based immigration, employment-based immigration, removal hearings, bond hearings and asylum, as well as citizenship proceedings. Mr. Ricardo Skerrett has extensive experience in all matters arising under the immigration and nationality laws. Mr. Skerrett is a specialist in assisting clients obtain visas, as well as handling matters before the Board of Immigration appeals. Mr. Skerrett is not only an expert in the law governing immigration, he understands how the immigration legal process works. Mr. Ricardo Skerrett is committed to providing the highest quality representation in the areas of immigration and nationality law in an efficient, caring and professional manner.

The following is a list of types of visas.


“B” Visa An alien coming to the U.S. to visit temporarily for business or pleasure.
“E” Visa An alien coming to the U.S. to either carry on a trade between the U.S. and the country of which he is a national or to invest, develop and direct the operations of an enterprise in the United States.

“F-1” Visa An alien who will become a bona-fide academic student or will enroll in a language training program.

“H-1B” Visa An alien coming to the U.S. for professional work.

“H-2” Visa An alien coming to the U.S. to perform a temporary service.

“H-3” Visa An alien coming to the U.S. for special training.

“J” Visa An alien coming to the U.S. to participate in a program designated by the federal government.

“K-1” Visa A fiancée of a U.S. citizen coming to the U.S. to conclude a marriage to that U.S. citizen within 90 days of admission, or the spouse of a U.S. citizen for whom a relative petition has been filed.

“K-3” Visa An alien coming to the U.S. who is married to a U.S. citizen and has had a relative petition filed on his or her behalf.

“L” Visa An alien who will be an intra-company transferee as a manager, executive or one with special knowledge.

M” Visa An alien who will become a bona-fide non-academic student.

“O” Visa An alien with extraordinary ability in science, arts, education, business or athletics coming to the U.S. to continue that work or one, who qualifies, coming to assist in the artistic or athletic performance.

“P” Visa An alien coming to the U.S. as an artist, entertainer, or athlete.

“Q” Visa An alien coming to the U.S. to participate in an international cultural exchange program approved by the Attorney General.

“R” Visa An alien coming to the U.S. to perform services as a religious worker or Minister of religion.

“V” Visa An alien married to a lawful permanent resident whose relative petition has been pending for three years.

B,F,J,M,P, and some H and O Visa applicants must have residence in a foreign country which the applicants have no intention of abandoning.